Monday, 29 December 2008

postheadericon JUST TO LET YOU KNOW I'M HOME XX

FIRSTLY THANKYOU SO MUCH FOR MY GET WELL MESSAGES THEY HAVE REALLY CHEERED ME UP!! I GOT HOME JUST AFTER 3PM AND I'M NOW IN HEALING MODE....THE OPERATION WENT VERY WELL.....THE TENDON NEEDED CUTTING AND MOVING AS WELL AS THE BONE BEING FIXED SO MORE WAS INVOLVED THAN WE ALL THOUGHT LOL. BUT APART FROM THE OBVIOUS PAIN THATS EXPECTED I'M ACTUALLY DOING WELL AND I'M JUST SO PLEASED TO BE BACK AT HOME WITH MY CHILDREN AND HUBBY!!! I'M SLOWLYYYYY LEARNING TO TYPE USING MY LEFT HAND SO CAN STILL KEEP IN TOUCH YAY!! SO AGAIN A BIG THANKS FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT HUGGLES LAURA XXXXXXXXXXX

postheadericon Going Into Hospital Today!!! ((and an award))!!

Good Morning Folks from a very cold an early morning UK! Well i'm off to have my elbow fixed at last should be having it done sometime this morning got to be at hospital for 7 o'clock. Very nervous at being put to sleep, it's always nerve wracking when you have small children at home and you are having something like this done, but i'm sure i'll be fine and back with you all soon....saying that it's my right elbow so i don't know how this will effect my work on here so depending on how its all fixed up i might be away for awhile but i will try to post and let you know how i get on....so if you don't see me for a couple of days you will know why....and i'll get my bestest bud Ali to post for me to let you all know how i am (((giggles)))!
Also received this morning is a fabulous award from Stacy's Scraps Thank you so much hunni...what a lovely award to receive! It says i don't have to pass this on but i'd like to give this to a couple of special people who have helped me out loads and they will follow after the award...


So i'd like to give this to Ali from Designs By Ali - Always there when i need a kick up the backside...!!!! My Best Friend, and rock!! ((hehehe))

And Funky from Funky-Fever who continues to inspire me everytime we speak...

Love you two loads...you both know that!!! Huggles Laura xoxoxox

So wish me luck- and with that done i'd like to wish you all a very HAPPY NEW YEAR incase i can't get on in the next couple of days....All the very best wishes and lots of love Laura xoxox

Friday, 26 December 2008

postheadericon NEW YEAR BLOG TRAIN HAS ARRIVED!!!


YES IT'S FINALLY HERE AND ALL FREE FOR YOU TO SNAG AWAY!!! ALL US LADIES AT DESIGNS WITH RENEE WANT TO WISH YOU A VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR...MAY IT BRING YOU HEALTH, WEALTH AND HAPPINESS....I HOPE YOU ENJOY ALL OUR SHARES.....AND PLEASE VISIT THESE WONDERFUL LADIES EACH ONE HAS A VERY UNIQUE NEW YEARS GIFT FOR YOU ALL... THE KIT IS CALLED SCRAP THOSE RESOLUTIONS.... HAVE FUN EVERYONE HUGGLES LAURA XOXOXOXOXOX

HERES MY PART OF THE KIT

DOWNLOAD MY PART HERE

NOW VISIT THESE BLOGS TO GRAB THE REST......

ANGIE'S SCRAPS

COUNTRY DREAMZ SCRAPPIN

SCRAPKITS BY JULIE

DIGICYBERSCRAPS

FUNKY FEVER

JODIE LOVES DIGI SCRAPPING

LD'S THIS N THAT

SCRAP AROUND THE GLOBE

SCRAPPY GRACKLES NEST

SO INKIN CUTE

TERI'S SCRAPPIN PLAYTIME

TRIFAITH

CAMERON'S CAVE

Wednesday, 24 December 2008

postheadericon Wishing You All A Very Merry Christmas!!!

Morning guys...well its christmas eve!....Where has the time gone hey....I remember the begining of November when i was looking through some blogs and they had their layout all christmassy i and was thinking GOD theres weeks til christmas!!!! ((giggles)).. But here it is....tomorrow is the big day and i'm so excited, there's nothing better than to watch your children open their gifts and the looks on their little faces!....I'm so soppy....
So this post is to really wish you all A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS from all of my family to all of yours!.....And i wanna say thank you for all the support you have all given me this year...Enjoy yourselves over the christmas holidays, keep yourselves safe and have a brilliant NEW YEAR! My part of the new year blog train begins BOXING DAY so if your around please have a look..... i hope to be popping in a couple of times but you never know as christmas is a busy time and it doesn't stop in this family we're always off here there and everywhere!....So see you all soon and again A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR! Love, Hugs and Christmas kisses Laura and Family....xoxoxox
Sunday, 21 December 2008

postheadericon NEW YEARS WALLPAPER FOR YOU..

Hiya everyone...
FINALLY i have all my shopping done....woot!!! Just the horrid task of wrapping now!!! Hope to have that done by Tuesday as we're out for the day with family...anyway i have made you a NEW YEARS WALLPAPER. I made this using a fantastic kit called NEW YEARS DREAMS...the designer is my best friend ALI from DESIGNS BY ALI and you can buy this kit from either her blog HERE or her fantastic new shop that is being built as we speak called UNITED SCRAPS 4 TAGGERS this is gonna be a fantastic place for designers to sell their scraps and kits, there will be no % taken from selling of kits just a $5 monthly fee and thats just for advertising...!!!! So if anyone is thinking of selling and wants a new hip place to sell please contact Ali on her blog....or contact me here and i'll pass your details to Ali....Click on the store blinkie i have under my favourite stores or her banner at the end of my blog for a quick and easy way to get to the store....so here's the preview of the wallpaper....it has space for a family pic! If you like it please leave me some luv!! Huggles Laura xoxox


Saturday, 20 December 2008

postheadericon NEW TUTORIAL "CHUGGING INTO CHRISTMAS"

HI FOLKS...
MY NEWEST TUTORIAL "CHUGGING INTO CHRISTMAS CAN BE FOUND ON MY TUTORIAL HOME HERE I HOPE YOU GO AND CHECK IT OUT, ITS MADE USING A BEAUTIFUL KIT CALLED A FESTIVE CHRISTMAS BY A WONDERFUL ARTIST CALLED TAMMY AT VOODOO SCRAPS THANKS FOR LETTING MY USE THIS FAB KIT HUN I HOPE I DID IT SOME JUSTICE....

HOPE YOU ARE ALL WELL...I'M HAVING A GERERAL SORTING OUT DAY TODAY MY FILES AND FOLDERS ON MY LAPTOP AND EXTERNAL HAVE ALL HAD A CHRISTMAS CLEAN ((giggles)) ONLY 5 DAYS TO GO TIL CHRISTMAS....SO I'M GONNA GET A FEW MORE FREEBIES UP SOON.....AGAIN NOT LONG TIL MY BLOG TRAIN STARTS ON THE 26TH SO EYES WIDE OPEN ((lol) HUGGLES LAURA XOXOX STAY SAFE STAY HAPPY XOXOX

Thursday, 18 December 2008

postheadericon 7 MORE SLEEPS TIL SANTA.....

HIYA EVERYONE..

..OMG it's a week til christmas!!!! Where has the time gone....i have so much to get done before the big day it's madddd lol (((smiles))).

Yesterday my son and i went to his playgroups christmas party, Connor was dressed as a snowman and i thought i'd share a couple of pictures with you, he looked so cute....

I ALSO WANT TO SAY A GREAT BIG THANK YOU TO FUNKY FOR SENDING THIS AMAZING AWARD!!!

She really is an amazing lady who has had to cope with an awful lot recently but has shown courage and strength like i've never seen... we really all should stop moaning about stupid things when such realities as Funky and her daughters are so terrible yet they have to go on...

Funky we haven't know each other long but i really admire you hunni. Thankyou for being a fantastic friend to me...mwah xxx

And just one more quick reminder....SCRAP THOSE RESOLUTIONS NEW YEAR BLOG TRAIN IS A COMING IN 8 DAYS TIME--CHOOCHOO!!! ((LOL))

BIG HUGS TO YOU ALL

LAURA

-X-

Tuesday, 16 December 2008

postheadericon NEW TUTORIAL- WINTER ELEGANCE...


FIND MY NEWEST TUTORIAL ON MY TUTORIAL BLOG LAURA'S DESIGNZ HERE OR CLICK ON THE PINK BLINKIE ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE.... HUGGLES LAURA XOXOX
Monday, 15 December 2008

postheadericon WRAPPED-XMAS-FRAMES....

Made these 3 frames this morning for you, hope you like them.... I'm out to help mum prepare for tonights family get together... We always meet each other at our mum's when Santa and his sliegh come through our town the children just go mad....It's such a lovely time, we each make a dish i normally do lasange, mum does shepherds pie, then we eat and go outside to wait for Santa to come round.... This is done every year for a local charity and its a great way to get in the christmas spirit. I have become so close with my family this last few months, even people who i usually don't get on with....when you need people true friends and family will always be there and in that way i am really lucky....So enough waffling....if you would like my frames please download below. Huggles Laura xoxox


Sunday, 14 December 2008

postheadericon NEW TUTORIAL "FOR MUM"

I have a new tutorial called "FOR MUM" on my tutorial blog Laura'sDesignz I hope you will go and have a look for me. It's for a special lady who has given me a lot of confidence in writing tutorials and its made using her fantastic "VICTORIAS ROSE" kit. Her name is KRISTINA of SWEET ANGEL SCRAPS She has just made me part of her CT team which has given me such a boost as i was going to give up on writing tutorials as my confidence had gone but she encouraged me to keep on going so for that i thank her from the bottom of my heart....I would love to see anything you make....here is the preview....Huggles LAURA xoxox


Saturday, 13 December 2008

postheadericon New Year Blog Train Is A Comingggg!! CHOO CHOO!

So keep your eyes open as this will be a great collab kit for you to collect...
26th December.....Don't forget!!!
Huggles Laura
xoxox
Wednesday, 10 December 2008

postheadericon Hello Friends and Visitors!!

I am so sorry it has been a while since i posted...I am involved with so many projects at the moment my head is spinning....i have made my first kit!!! This is part of a blog train New Year kit that i have been making, it will be coming very soon so keep your eyes open...more about that very soon.....also i have been taken on by Kristina of SWEETANGELICSCRAPS as part of her CT team, i am so excited.....so plenty of tutorials to write now yay!!....so amongst all that i thought i had better sort out a new freebie template for you...i didn't want you thinking i'd forgotten about my blogging friends haha! So here it is and i will be back soon with more news of the blog train and of course more freebies... All my love Laura xoxox



Monday, 8 December 2008

postheadericon Morning from A Very Cold UK!

Gosh its cold this morning!!! I never really feel the cold, but this morning i can't stop shivering...it's most definately winter now!! Well Kaci has just left for school with daddy and the begining of the week is here again, i'm going to be hassling the hospital today to hopefully get my elbow done sooner its getting silly, picking Connor up now is too painful....I'm shopping again for christmas pressies today, we went yesterday and got loads but still quite a bit to get thanks too my huge family haha! Connor has playgroup this afternoon so busy busy day i think....Made this template for you, i hope you like it....Hugs for now Laura xoxox



Sunday, 7 December 2008

postheadericon ANOTHER WALLPAPER FOR YOU!!


I have been given permission from Ali of DEZIGNS BY ALI to use her awesome kits to make you some wallpapers (((thankyou hun mwah))) so whenever i use Ali's kits i will send you the link to the kit as they are so cute and you should definately check out her awesome blog, it has countless freebies and loads of fantastic kits...especially her christmas ones as they are so unique. This wallpaper i made is using Ali's NATIVITY kit. It is such a lovely kit and i think it brings out the true meaning of christmas....It has 5 frames so you can add your favourite photos of your family or whatever you wish...i made this especially for my mum as she has 5 grandchildren between me, my sister and brother...Hope you enjoy it!! Hugs Laura xoxox


My beautiful family in this photo are (top) Connor, my lil man. Kaci my lil princess, Courtney, my gorgeous niece, Jack my nephew, (my lil soldior) and Mia my stunning eldest niece!!! Aren't they all beautiful. I love them all so much.. Just to show you what you can do with my wallpapers! Hugs Laura xoxox

Saturday, 6 December 2008

postheadericon CHRISTMAS WALLPAPER FOR YOU...XX

Good morning....what a wonderful nights sleep i had, was still in bed at 9 o'clock this morning so i am totally refreshed from the last few sleepless nights....my girls have their dance school christmas party this afternoon so will be getting them ready soon, they have a bit of a presentation at the end so i can't wait to see what they have been learning...
Made this wallpaper for you this morning....it has 2 frames that you can insert your own pictures into.....if you need any help in doing this please get in touch. Have a great day!! xxxxx


Friday, 5 December 2008

postheadericon Christmas Template....xxx

Hey everyone!....Hope you are all well...my week has been mad and full of illness so i'm sorry i haven't made much...Kids have both been unwell, Kaci was first with Toncillitus and then Connor had a bad case of Constipation which lasted a few days now he has Toncillitus too, so i have been run off my feet and unable to concentrate on anything else. They are thankfully over the worst now and last night was my first proper sleep since last Friday!! Kaci's birthday party went well although Connor was very ill that night and never again am i having boys at our house parties...they were mad...but K had a great time so that was all that mattered.

Today i am starting to put up our christmas decorations, i've already done the ceiling ones so i have a very sore thumb haha....and i made this latest template to celebrate that i am now offically in the christmas spirit!!!! WOOT!!!! Hope you enjoy it have a great day Hugs Laura xox



Wednesday, 3 December 2008

postheadericon HAPPY BIRTHDAY KACI!!


Happy Birthday

MY GORGEOUS GIRL KACI IS 6 TODAY!!!

WE OPENED ALL HER PRESSIES BEFORE SCHOOL AND HAD A LOVELY TIME. SHE IS SO GROWN UP FOR 6 YEARS OLD, SHE MAKES ME SO PROUD.

SO NOW OFF TO GET HER PARTY SORTED, WILL ADD PICTURES LATER. JUST TO SAY TO KACI...HAPPY BIRTHDAY DARLING, MUMMY LOVES YOU SO VERY MUCH, I HOPE YOU ENJOY YOUR PARTY TONIGHT.

YOU ALL HAVE A WONDERFUL DAY. HUGS AND KISSES LAURA XOX



Tuesday, 2 December 2008

postheadericon BUSY BUSY BUSY!!!

Well i've gotten over the awful bug i had and today i am blitzing my house in preparation for Kaci's 6th Birthday Party....My beautiful girl will be 6 tomorrow ( omg doesn't seem that long ago i gave birth ) I am so excited for her, she is gonna be so happy tomorrow and i can't wait to see her face....So sorry if i don't pop on these next couple of days you'll know why haha!!! I am one busy mummy!! Will be back soon though with more goodies!!! So have a great day and we'll speak soon!!! HUgs Laura xoxox
Monday, 1 December 2008

postheadericon Urgh, i feel awful lmao!

Well the dreaded bug has hit and i feel like S*@T! lmao! But whats really topped it off is i cannot have my elbow operation tomorrow now grr! Phoned today and they said after having the bug you cannot be operated on for 72 hours, unless it is an emergency....so another possible 2 week wait until they can reschedule....GREAT.....never mind.....least i can now concentrate more on Kaci's birthday in 2 days time......she will be 6 yay.....can't believe how quick it has gone.
Anyways here is a lil template for you to play with.....just a quickie as i was trying to take my mind off my stomach, didnt work though lol. Have a great day wherever you are....my belly and i are off to watch the telly for a bit...........Hugs to you all Mwah!!! Laura xoxox

About Me

My Photo
LauraJo x
Norfolk, United Kingdom
Hello and Welcome! My name is LauraJo aka Laura's Designz. I own Laura's Designz Blog. Laura's Designz Tutorials and Dream Blog Customisations. I am 29 and have a wonderful family. Spencer my husband of 10 years and two beautiful children. Kaci 8 and Connor 4. I love designing and creating! Big hugs Everyone!
View my complete profile

MY CT

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Photobucket
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Search

Loading...

My TOU

A Full copy of my Terms Of Use can be downloaded HERE. Thank you -x-

Grab My Blinkie

Photobucket

Stores I sell in

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Contact Me

laurajowhite@hotmail.com

My Tutorials

Photobucket

Followers

Blog Archive

Who's online